Contribution Margin Calculator: Break-Even Units

See what each sale contributes toward overhead and how many units cover the fixed costs you enter.

  • Free
  • Nothing saved
  • Updated October 14, 2026
  • Sources read October 7, 2026
CalculatorRuns in your browser. Nothing is saved.

Positive price after discounts. Use one product and a constant price.

Costs that change with each sale, such as product, packaging and allocated transaction charges.

Costs for the same period as units sold. Keep these out of the variable-cost field.

Whole units from 0 to 1,000,000. These are your assumptions, not a sales forecast.

Use USD amounts with up to two decimal places, without commas or currency symbols. Money inputs and supported period totals are limited to $1 billion.

Result

Enter your numbers. Your result appears here as you type, or when you press Calculate.

Break-even75 units
Price$30.00

In short

This contribution margin calculator shows what each sale has left after its variable costs. That amount is the contribution margin per unit. The calculator then adds up the contribution for the units you expect to sell and subtracts your fixed costs. Last, it gives the smallest whole number of units that covers those fixed costs.

Use it for one product or service at one price over one period, such as a month. Enter the price, the variable cost per unit, the fixed costs and the units sold. The result updates as you type.

  • Break-even
    75 units
    $900.00 of fixed costs ÷ $12.00 per unit
  • Contribution
    $12.00 per unit
    40% of the $30.00 price
  • Revenue at break-even
    $2,250.00
    75 units × $30.00
  • Result at 100 units
    $300.00
    after variable and fixed costs

Inputs

How to use it

Selling price per unit (USD)
$30.00
What a customer pays for one unit after any discount you give. It must be above $0 and can have up to two decimal places.
Variable cost per unit (USD)
$18.00
Costs that rise with each unit sold, such as the product, packaging and per-sale fees. Zero is allowed. It can be above the price, which gives a negative contribution.
Fixed costs for the period (USD)
$900.00
Costs that stay the same within the range of sales you expect, for the same period as the units sold. Zero is allowed. Leave out anything already counted per unit.
Units sold in the period
100 units
A whole number from 0 to 1,000,000. This is your assumption, not a forecast. A unit can be one item, one booking or one hour, as long as the price and variable cost are for that same unit.

Before you start

Variable, fixed or mixed?

Where a cost goes decides the answer. A variable cost rises with each unit sold. A fixed cost stays the same within the range of sales you expect. A mixed cost has both a fixed base and a variable part.

Cost / Usually / Why / Where to enter it
CostUsuallyWhyWhere to enter it
Product or materialsVariableYou use more of it with every unit you make or buy.Variable cost per unit
Packaging and postage you payVariableYou pay for them again with every order.Variable cost per unit
Payment and marketplace feesVariableThey are charged on each sale, so use an average per unit.Variable cost per unit
Rent and insuranceFixedThe bill is the same whether you sell 10 units or 1,000.Fixed costs
Salaries and flat-fee softwareFixedYou pay them for the period, whatever you sell.Fixed costs
AdvertisingEitherA set monthly budget is fixed. A share of each sale is variable. Use only one.The field that matches how you pay
Phone, electricity and fuelMixedA base charge plus a part that grows with use.Split it: base to fixed, the rest per unit

These are typical cases, not rules. Rent, insurance and salaries are fixed in the SBA and OpenStax examples. Direct materials are variable in OpenStax. The SBA lists telephone, repairs and fuel as mixed. Your own cost can behave differently.

The math

How it is calculated

Variable costs change with each unit sold. Fixed costs do not change within the range of sales you expect. Break-even is the volume where total contribution equals fixed costs, so the result is zero. It exists only when each unit contributes more than $0. Money is worked out in whole cents.

Contribution per unit
selling price − variable cost per unit

What you charge for one unit, minus what that unit costs to make and sell.

Contribution margin ratio (%)
contribution per unitselling price × 100

Divide that per-unit amount by the price and multiply by 100. It is the share of each sale that goes toward fixed costs and profit.

Period revenue
selling price × units sold

Multiply the price by the units you sold.

Total contribution
contribution per unit × units sold

Multiply the per-unit contribution by the units you sold.

Projected result
total contribution − fixed costs

Subtract your fixed costs from the total contribution. Positive is profit, negative is a loss.

Break-even units
fixed costscontribution per unit , rounded up

Divide your fixed costs by the contribution per unit, then round up to the next whole unit.

Revenue at break-even
break-even units × selling price

Multiply the break-even units by the selling price.

Excel and Google Sheets

A contribution margin calculator in a spreadsheet

The same contribution margin formula works in Excel and Google Sheets. Put headings in row 1 and the numbers in row 2.

F2=E2/A2
CellWhat it holdsEnter
A2Selling price per unit30
B2Variable cost per unit18
C2Fixed costs for the period900
D2Units sold100
E2Contribution per unit=A2-B2
F2Contribution margin (format as %)=E2/A2
G2Result after fixed costs=E2*D2-C2
H2Break-even units, rounded up=IF(E2>0,ROUNDUP(C2/E2,0),"none")
I2Revenue at break-even=IF(ISNUMBER(H2),H2*A2,"none")
ROUNDUP(...,0) always rounds up to a whole unit, like the calculator. These formulas show "none" whenever contribution is zero or negative; the calculator tells those cases apart, as described under "When there is no break-even".

Example

Worked example

Take an example product that sells for $30.00 and costs $18.00 per unit to make and ship. It has $900.00 of fixed costs in a month, and you sell 100 units. These are the calculator's starting numbers.

Contribution per unit$30.00 − $18.00$12.00
Period revenue$30.00 × 100$3,000.00
Total contribution$12.00 × 100$1,200.00
Projected result$1,200.00 − $900.00$300.00
Revenue at break-even75 × $30.00$2,250.00
Contribution margin
40%
$12.00 ÷ $30.00 × 100
Break-even units
75
$900.00 ÷ $12.00

The first 75 units only pay for the $900.00. Each of the other 25 units adds $12.00 to the result, which is where $300.00 comes from.

Picture it

Where the money and the units go

From $3,000.00 of revenue to $300.00 of result
Revenue$3,000.00
Variable costs−$1,800.00
Fixed costs−$900.00
Result$300.00
Variable costs −$1,800.00Fixed costs −$900.00Result $300.00

100 units at $30.00. The $1,200.00 left after variable costs is the total contribution.

Where each $30.00 sale goes
Variable cost $18.00Contribution $12.00
Contribution margin: the blue part divided by the whole bar. $12.00 ÷ $30.00 = 40%.
100 units sold against 75 needed to break even
Units that cover fixed costs 75 unitsUnits beyond break-even 25 units
The first 75 units pay for the $900.00 of fixed costs. Each unit after that adds $12.00 to the result.
At closing time, a shop worker wipes the wooden counter in a small gift shop full of handmade goods.
Rent and other fixed costs stay the same each month. Each sale adds its contribution until they are covered.

Picture it

The break-even chart

Revenue and total cost, by units sold
$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,0000255075100125RevenueTotal cost (fixed plus variable)Break-even: 75 unitsPlanned: 100 units

Units sold · Dollars

Above break-even, the gap between the lines is the result.

Scenarios

What if the price or the fixed costs change?

Both tables change one input and keep the rest of the starting example ($18.00 variable cost, 100 units). A higher price makes each unit contribute more, so fewer units are needed; higher fixed costs need more.

Selling price / Contribution per unit / Margin / Break-even units / Revenue at break-even / Result at 100 units
Selling priceContribution per unitMarginBreak-even unitsRevenue at break-evenResult at 100 units
$26.00$8.0030.77%113$2,938.00-$100.00
$28.00$10.0035.71%90$2,520.00$100.00
$30.00$12.0040%75$2,250.00$300.00
$32.00$14.0043.75%65$2,080.00$500.00
$34.00$16.0047.06%57$1,938.00$700.00

The highlighted row is the starting example.

Units needed to break even, by selling price
0100200300400500$20$25$30$35$40Units needed$30: 75 units

Selling price · Break-even units

The curve is smooth; the calculator rounds up to whole units.

Fixed costs / Break-even units / Revenue at break-even / Result at 100 units
Fixed costsBreak-even unitsRevenue at break-evenResult at 100 units
$600.0050$1,500.00$600.00
$900.0075$2,250.00$300.00
$990.00 (starting amount plus 10%)83$2,490.00$210.00
$1,200.00100$3,000.00$0.00
$1,500.00125$3,750.00-$300.00

The SBA suggests adding about 10% to a break-even analysis for expenses you cannot predict. The row marked plus 10% shows what that does here.

Interpret

Reading your result

Contribution is not yet profit

Total contribution is what sales leave after variable costs. Fixed costs come out of it next. At 60 units the starting example contributes $720.00, but the result is -$180.00 because that is less than the $900.00 of fixed costs.

Break-even is a minimum, not a forecast

It is the lowest volume that covers the costs you entered. The calculator does not know whether you can sell that many. The SBA describes break-even analysis as an estimate for planning, not an exact accounting or financing figure.

Break-even is always a whole number of units

You cannot sell part of a unit, so the calculator rounds up. With $905.00 of fixed costs, 905 ÷ 12 is 75.42. It shows 76 units, because 75 units still leave a result of -$5.00.

Zero or negative contribution has no break-even

If a unit contributes $0 or less, no number of sales can cover positive fixed costs. The calculator says so instead of showing a number. The cards below show each case.

Interpret

When there is no break-even

Break-even exists only when each unit contributes something. The calculator names each other case instead of showing a number. Each card changes the costs of the $30.00 example.

Zero contribution, fixed costs to cover

Variable cost $30.00, fixed costs $900.00. The break-even line shows: Not attainable with positive fixed costs and nonpositive contribution.

Negative contribution, fixed costs to cover

Variable cost $33.00, fixed costs $900.00. The break-even line shows: Not attainable with positive fixed costs and nonpositive contribution.

Zero contribution, no fixed costs

Variable cost $30.00, fixed costs $0.00. The break-even line shows: Every supported volume breaks even (zero contribution and fixed costs).

Negative contribution, no fixed costs

Variable cost $33.00, fixed costs $0.00. The break-even line shows: Only zero sales; each additional sale creates a loss.

Positive contribution, no fixed costs

Variable cost $18.00, fixed costs $0.00. The break-even line shows: 0 units.

A threshold above the supported range

Variable cost $29.99, fixed costs $20,000.00. The break-even line shows: Outside the supported 1,000,000-unit or $1 billion revenue range. A unit contributes $0.01, so covering the fixed costs would take more than the supported 1,000,000 units.

  1. More volume does not fix a loss on every unitTake a negative contribution with $900.00 of fixed costs. Then 100 units give -$1,200.00, and 200 units give -$1,500.00.
  2. The only levers are price and variable costContribution is the price minus the variable cost. Raise the price or cut the variable cost until it is above zero, then the fixed costs can be covered.

Targets

What is a good contribution margin?

No percentage is good for every business. It is good when it covers your fixed costs at the volume you can realistically reach. Work backward from that volume.

Contribution needed per unit
fixed costsunits you expect to sell
Price needed to break even
variable cost per unit + contribution needed , rounded up to the cent
Units you expect / Contribution needed per unit / Price needed at $18.00 variable cost / Margin at that price / Result at that price
Units you expectContribution needed per unitPrice needed at $18.00 variable costMargin at that priceResult at that price
50$18.00$36.0050%$0.00
75$12.00$30.0040%$0.00
100$9.00$27.0033.33%$0.00
150$6.00$24.0025%$0.00

Fixed costs of $900.00. Every result is the calculator's own output, so a price that only just breaks even shows $0.00.

Compare your margin with your own earlier periods and between your products before you compare it with anyone else. Published averages count different costs, so this page quotes none.

Avoid

Common mistakes

  1. Counting a cost twice

    Say you spread the $900.00 over 100 units as $9.00 each. You add it to the variable cost and also enter it as fixed costs. This cuts the contribution to $3.00 and lifts break-even from 75 to 300 units.

    Wrong
    $27.00 variable cost and $900.00 fixed:
    300 units
    Right
    $18.00 variable cost and $900.00 fixed:
    75 units
  2. Mixing periods

    Fixed costs and units must cover the same period. Monthly fixed costs of $900.00 against a year of 1,200 units gives a result of $13,500.00. With twelve months of fixed costs it is $3,600.00.

    Wrong
    $900.00 for a month against a year of units:
    $13,500.00
    Right
    $10,800.00 for the year:
    $3,600.00
  3. Blending several products into one

    One average price and one average cost hide which product pays for what. The SBA bases its analysis on a single product or service. It says you can also run the numbers for each one separately. OpenStax assumes the sales mix stays constant. This calculator has no mix input, so run each product on its own.

Two identical sealed cartons of packing supplies sit stacked on the floor of an open delivery van.
One delivery of supplies is one cost. Count it once, either per unit or as a fixed cost, never both.

Limits

What it does not include

  • It models one product or service at one constant price. Fixed costs are assumed to stay the same at the units you enter, which OpenStax calls the relevant range.
  • No platform fees, taxes, refunds or financing costs are added. Only the costs you enter are used, and a cost you leave out is not subtracted.
  • Price must be above $0. Variable and fixed costs can be $0. All amounts allow up to two decimal places, and revenue, variable costs and the result must each stay within $1 billion.
  • Units sold must be a whole number from 0 to 1,000,000. A break-even point above 1,000,000 units or $1 billion of revenue is labeled outside the supported range.
  • It does not take a profit goal and does not work out a margin of safety or a sales mix.
  • Percentages show up to two decimals. It is a calculation, not accounting, tax or financial advice, and nothing you enter is saved or sent anywhere.

Questions

Questions

Is contribution margin the same as profit margin or gross margin?

No, they subtract different costs. Contribution margin subtracts only variable costs. Gross margin subtracts the cost of goods sold, and the profit margin calculator subtracts every cost you include. In the starting example the contribution margin is 40%, while the $300.00 left after fixed costs is 10% of the $3,000.00 of revenue. Open the Profit Margin Calculator

How many units do I need to reach a profit goal?

Add the profit you want to the fixed costs, divide by the contribution per unit and round up. For a $600.00 goal, ($900.00 + $600.00) ÷ $12.00 is 125 units. The calculator has no profit-goal field, but entering 125 as units sold shows a projected result of $600.00.

Why is break-even revenue not fixed costs divided by the contribution margin ratio?

That shortcut gives revenue as if you could sell part of a unit. With $905.00 of fixed costs it gives $2,262.50. The calculator multiplies the 76 whole units by the price instead and shows $2,280.00, the revenue you would really take in.

Can I use it for a service or for hours?

Yes. A unit is whatever one price buys, such as a booking or an hour of work. Enter the price and the variable cost for that same unit, and the fixed costs and units for one period.

Sources

Sources and review

Sources5 official pages, each read on the date shownShow allHide
  1. OpenStax Managerial Accounting 3.1: contribution margin per unit, ratio and totalopenstax.org · Read

    Contribution margin as price minus variable cost per unit, its ratio to price, total contribution, and fixed costs as costs that do not change within a given range. It does not compare contribution margin with gross margin.

  2. OpenStax Managerial Accounting 3.2: break-even in units and dollarsopenstax.org · Read

    Break-even units as fixed costs divided by contribution per unit, the profit-goal version of that formula, and the assumptions of constant price and sales mix. It does not say how to round part units: rounding up is this calculator's rule for whole sales.

  3. SBA: break-even pointlegacy.sba.gov · Read

    Fixed and semi-variable (mixed) costs with examples, the single-product basis, the suggestion to add about 10% for unpredictable expenses, and the caution that the result is an estimate.

  4. OpenStax Financial Accounting 6.6: multi-step income statementsopenstax.org · Read

    Gross margin as net sales minus cost of goods sold. It does not mention variable costs or contribution margin.

  5. OpenStax Managerial Accounting 3.5: margin of safetyopenstax.org · Read

    Margin of safety as the difference between current sales and break-even sales, and in dollars as budgeted or actual sales minus break-even sales. The calculator does not work it out; the break-even sales guide uses it.

The page text was last updated on October 14, 2026 and the sources were last checked on October 7, 2026. Example figures are illustrative and were made with the same formulas as the calculator.